Cookie Policy

This Website www.zordan1965.com uses cookies and technologies to ensure the proper operation of procedures and to improve user experience.

This policy pursuant to Directive 2009/136/EC and Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 provides information on cookies and similar technologies, on how they are used by the Website and how to manage them and supplements the content of the Privacy Policy page.

What cookies are

Cookies are small files, short fragments of text (letters/numbers) that saved on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and allow the server to save information on the client (browser) so that it can be used again during the same browsing session on the Website (also called session or temporary cookies) or even after a number of days (also called permanent cookies).

Types of cookies

There are various types of cookies divided by characteristics and use: some are needed to make use of the Website more effective, while others are needed to enable certain functions.

Depending on the owner of the cookies, these can be:

  • Own, or first-party, cookies: these are sent to your computer or device by a computer or domain run by the Website manager or by the provider of the service you have requested
  • Third-party cookies: they are sent to your computer or device by a device or domain not managed by the Website manager, but from another entity that processes the data obtained from the cookies.

The cookies saved by the Website are first-party and third-party cookies.

Technical cookies

The Website uses technical cookies, such as browsing or session cookies, functional cookies and analytical cookies:

  • Browsing cookies
    Are aimed at ensuring normal browsing and fruition of the Website and hence to make browsing the Website functional and optimal. These cookies are essential for the correct operation of the Website.
  • Functional cookies
    Allow saving information that modify the behaviour or the appearance of the Website (e.g., preferred language, font and text size, geographical area where you are). If they are blocked, the browsing experience could be less functional but not compromised.
  • Analytic cookies
    Are analysis cookies, i.e., cookies that collect and analyse information about Website use and traffic (e.g., the most visited pages). For complete and reliable statistics about use of the Website, we use Google Analytics by Google Inc. (hereinafter Google), based at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. These are third-party cookies for the anonymous collection to monitor and improve the performance of the Website. This Website does not use or allow third parties to use the Google tool to monitor or collect personal identification data. However, the data collected through Google analytics can also be used by Google.

In compliance with guidelines of the Italian Privacy Authority, we hereby notify you that we have anonymised IPs (therefore Google Analytics shall anonymise the user/visitor IP as soon as it is technically possible). In addition, the settings for “data sharing” with Google Analytics have been changed and therefore Google shall use personal data recorded through the service only with the limits of the instructions given by the Website manager and not share them with other Google services. The advertising and data sharing options with Google or additional services have not been activated. Google does not associate the IP address to any other data held by Google nor will it try to link an IP address to a user’s identity. Google may have to disclose this information to third parties where required by law, or where these third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

For more information click on: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/

Users can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing the relevant opt-out component provided by Google on their browser. To disable Google Analytics, go to: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The Website manager does not use (non-technical) profiling cookies.

Third-parties cookies

While browsing this Website, you may also receive cookies of third parties that may reside in Italy or abroad.

  • Analytical cookies for third-party services: hese cookies are used to anonymously collect information about the use of the Website by users, including: visited pages, origins of incoming traffic, geographical origin, time spent on the Website, age, sex and interests for marketing campaigns. These cookies are send by third-party domains not belonging to the Website.The analytical cookies used on this Website are third-party cookies as specified above.
  • Cookies to integrate third-party software products and functions: this type of cookieintegrates functions developed by third parties within the pages of the Website: for instance, these are icons and preferences expressed on social networks to share contents of the Website or to use third-party software services (such as software to generate maps – like Google Maps – and other software that offer additional services). These cookies are sent from third-party domains and partner websites that offer their functions through the Website’s pages.Third-party cookies include so-called social plugins (e.g., “Like” or “Share” of social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn, and YouTube). The most common use of these social plugins is the sharing of content on social networks to enhance the user experience.

    The presence of these plugins generates the transmission of cookies to and from all websites managed by third parties.

    These cookies can be used to track users while browsing the Internet and to create profiles about their tastes, habits, choices, etc. These cookies can transmit online advertising messages to a user’s device according to the preferences already expressed by a user while browsing. The management of information collected by “third parties” is governed by the relevant information statements to which reference is to be made, it being understood that the Data Controller is not liable for third-party cookies.

    In order to ensure greater transparency and for your convenience, these are the web addresses of the various policies and procedures for the management of cookies:

    Google: policyconfiguration
    Facebook: policy – configuration: go to your account > Privacy section.
    Google+: policyconfiguration
    Linkedin: policyconfiguration
    Youtube: policy

Informed Consent – Banner

When accessing the Website a banner with a short policy statement appears. Users can give their consent to the use of cookies (first or third party) as instructed in the policy statement banner, by continuing browsing and scrolling the page, by clicking on OK or on the X button on the banner, or by clicking on any other link on the Website’s page.

Enabling and disabling (opt-out) cookies. Browser options

Users can reject to saving cookies on their device by setting up the browser: if they use the Website without changing the browser settings, it is assumed that they intend to receive all the cookies used by the Website and to use all its functions.

Users can prevent the use of certain or all of the described cookies by setting their browser or can set differentiated options for different websites and web applications. However, disabling technical cookies completely or in part can impair or limit use of the Website’s functions.

The best browsers also allow differentiated settings for first-party and third-party cookies.

Below follow the links to the explanations on how to disable (opt-out) cookies for the most common browsers. For other browsers, we suggest searching for this option in the help section of the software which can be normally opened by clicking the F1 key.

Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari
Opera

Links to other websites

Some pages of the Website may feature links to other Websites that are not managed by the Website manager who does not share personal data with said websites.

The Website manager is not liable for the content, safety or privacy measures adopted by other websites and expressly waives any responsibility.

Data Controller and Data Processor

The Data Controller is the company Zordan S.r.l. sb. An updated list of data processors, if appointed, is available at the registered office of the said company.

User Rights

More information about cookies can be found at the website of the Italian Privacy Authority and other websites such as: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

The right as per Section 7 of the Privacy Code can always be exercised using the form provided by the Privacy Authority at www.garanteprivacy.it; the exercise of the said rights are not subject to any form constraints.

For your convenience we have provided the text of Section 7 of the Privacy Code below:

Section 7 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003. Rights to access personal data and other rights

  1. Data subjects have the right to be informed whether or not personal data about them exist (regardless of whether the data have been recorded) and to be provided with any such data in an intelligible form.
  2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
    1. of the source of the personal data;
    2. of the purposes and methods of the processing;
    3. of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
    4. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2); and
    5. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
  3. A data subject shall have the following rights:
    1. to obtain updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    2. to obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
    3. to obtain certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
    1. On legitimate grounds, the processing of personal data concerning them, even if they are relevant to the purposes of the collection.
    2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

Requests are to be sent to marketing@zordan1965.com

More information can be found in the Privacy Policy page.

Policy update

The Zordan S.r.l. sb Company shall keep the this policy statement always up-to-date.

Last updated on October 24th, 2016.

– Zordan S.r.l. sb